Saint Louis Beats USC Upstate, 76-59

Filed under Game Recap on November 10th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  USC Upstate 28 31 59
  Saint Louis 36 40 76
Fri, Nov 09 2012, 08:00 PM

Chaifetz Arena
St. Louis, MO
Attendance: 6,958

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

USC Upstate kicked off a challenging season with an unfortunate loss. The Spartans were outmatched in St. Louis, losing to the Billikens, 76-59.

Saint Louis overpowered USC Upstate in rebounding and free throw shooting.


There was a big gap in rebounding with Saint Louis tallying 31 boards compared to 20 by USC Upstate. The Billikens nailed 19 of their total points from the free throw line as opposed to three for the Spartans.

Fred Miller had the most points against the Billikens, scoring 11 on 66% shooting in 20 minutes.

UPSTATE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BTorrey Craig291032111
BAdrian Rodgers20911100
C+Fred Miller201111103
C+Ty Greene311032203
C+Jodd Maxey16613014
CRicardo Glenn26452002
CMario Blessing19710002
CRob Elam23023010
DB. Olomuwiya16201000
SLU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADwayne Evans302180101
AJordair Jett351455305
ACody Ellis281562101
BMike McCall Jr361222101
B-Keith Carter14321100
C+Grandy Glaze19411100
CJake Barnett6301000
CRob Loe32431001

With this early loss to Saint Louis, USC Upstate will have to work harder to live up to the team's positive preseason expectations.

The next team up is Hiwassee on November 12th.

USC Upstate Game Notes:
  • USC Upstate started 0-1 during the 2011, 2010, 2010, 2009, 2008, and 2007 seasons (since 1996).
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 1:48 left to go.
Saint Louis Game Notes:
  • Jordair Jett set a career high with 5 assists.
  • The top two rebounders (Dwayne Evans and Cody Ellis) accounted for 45.1% of the rebounds.
  • The top two scorers (Dwayne Evans and Cody Ellis) accounted for 47.3% of the points.
  • Dwayne Evans set a career high with 21 points.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Fred Miller

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Mercer
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...USC Upstate Narrowly Beaten by Mercer 78-75 in 2OT



Season Preview: USC Upstate should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Atlantic Sun Standings

OverallConf
1 Mercer 27-9 14-4
1 FGCU 22-13 14-4
 3USC Upstate 19-15 11-7
4 ETSU 19-16 10-8
4 North Florida 16-16 10-8
4 Lipscomb 15-15 10-8
7 Jacksonville 12-18 8-10
8 NoKY 9-21 5-13
8 Stetson 7-24 5-13
10 Kennesaw State 6-25 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#31 Mario Blessing Jr G 6-2 165
#2 Daniel Bridges Fr F 6-7 180
#44 M. Buchanan Fr C 6-11 250
#23 Torrey Craig Sr F 6-6 215
#10 J. Cuthbertson Fr F 6-5 185
#12 Ricardo Glenn Sr F 6-8 246
#5 Ty Greene Jr G 6-3 185
#21 Austin Grimes Fr G 6-3 195
#3 K. Mawuenyega Fr G 6-0 170
#24 Jodd Maxey Sr F 6-8 200
#32 Fred Miller Jr G 6-4 200
#34 B. Olumuyiwa Sr C 6-8 220
#15 S. Stephens So F 6-5 245
#43 Racine Talla Fr F 6-8 195
#14 Tristan Thomas So G 6-3 190