USC Upstate Picks Up Win against Jacksonville 76-62, Moves to Semifinals of Atlantic Sun Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 8th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Atlantic Sun Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  USC Upstate 39 37 76 -2.5
  Jacksonville 29 33 62 +2.5
Thu, Mar 07 2013, 08:30 PM

Hawkins Arena
Macon, GA
Attendance: 1,211
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, Mar. 7, USC Upstate took on Jacksonville and topped the Dolphins 76-62 in the quarterfinals of the Atlantic Sun Tournament. The Spartans now have a record of 2-1 against Jacksonville this season. Jodd Maxey played well for the Spartans and got nine points and six rebounds (3 Ast 3 Blk 3 Stl). Ricardo Glenn also had a strong showing, scoring 12 points and adding seven rebounds. Evin Graham finished with seven points and seven rebounds for the Dolphins. Jacksonville (14-18) finished the regular season fourth in the Atlantic Sun with a 9-9 conference record.


UPSTATE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJodd Maxey24963330
ARicardo Glenn311271302
AAdrian Rodgers261154100
B+Torrey Craig281761035
B+B. Olomuwiya241151111
B+Ty Greene311421101
CFred Miller20213101
DMario Blessing15011101
JU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BEvin Graham20772104
BGlenn Powell271360001
BJavon Dawson231151002
B-Jarvis Haywood291621002
B-Russell Powell22534102
C+Jeremy Bogus16331111
D+K. Fleming26231203
D+Keith McDougald28500001
-Marcellous Bell5010000
-Tyler Alderman4010000

USC Upstate Game Notes:
  • Torrey Craig has led the team in scoring in 16 out of 32 games this season.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 7:29 left to go.
  • USC Upstate has won 88 percent of the time this season (7-1) when its field goal percentage has been 52.6 percent or better.
  • Torrey Craig has six straight double-digit point games.
  • Ricardo Glenn has led the team in rebounding in 19 out of 32 games this season.

Jacksonville Game Notes:
  • This loss extended the Dolphins losing streak to four games.
  • Jarvis Haywood has six straight double-digit point games.
  • Jarvis Haywood has led the team in scoring eight times in 32 games this season.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (17) than the starters (14).
  • The top two scorers (Jarvis Haywood and Glenn Powell) accounted for 46.7 percent of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Mercer
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...USC Upstate Narrowly Beaten by Mercer 78-75 in 2OT



Season Preview: USC Upstate should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Atlantic Sun Standings

OverallConf
1 Mercer 27-9 14-4
1 FGCU 22-13 14-4
 3USC Upstate 19-15 11-7
4 ETSU 19-16 10-8
4 North Florida 16-16 10-8
4 Lipscomb 15-15 10-8
7 Jacksonville 12-18 8-10
8 NoKY 9-21 5-13
8 Stetson 7-24 5-13
10 Kennesaw State 6-25 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#31 Mario Blessing Jr G 6-2 165
#2 Daniel Bridges Fr F 6-7 180
#44 M. Buchanan Fr C 6-11 250
#23 Torrey Craig Sr F 6-6 215
#10 J. Cuthbertson Fr F 6-5 185
#12 Ricardo Glenn Sr F 6-8 246
#5 Ty Greene Jr G 6-3 185
#21 Austin Grimes Fr G 6-3 195
#3 K. Mawuenyega Fr G 6-0 170
#24 Jodd Maxey Sr F 6-8 200
#32 Fred Miller Jr G 6-4 200
#34 B. Olumuyiwa Sr C 6-8 220
#15 S. Stephens So F 6-5 245
#43 Racine Talla Fr F 6-8 195
#14 Tristan Thomas So G 6-3 190